GMP 2021 Logo
GMP 2021
Plzen, Czech Republic, May 10 – 13, 2021
GMP 2021 conference will be held online on May 12, 2021.
Home
Scientific Committee
Invited Speakers
Submit Abstract
Registration
List of Participants
Program
Program
Accommodation
Travel Information
Previous Conferences

Programme


The detailed programme is available here.

Join Zoom Meeting
Meeting ID: 978 1371 5993
Passcode: 2021
Find your local number: https://unibo.zoom.us/u/abYdJJvZ3K

All times are in summer CET (GMT +2:00). Please check your local time.

Wednesday, May 12, 2021
8:30 Start of the ZOOM meeting
8:40-8:55 Conference/Program Co-chairs WELCOME SPEECH
8:55-9:00 SHORT BREAK
09:00-9:45 Annalisa Buffa (invited lecture) Defeaturing error: what it is and how to control it
9:50-10:00 SHORT BREAK
10:00-10:10 Sang-Hyun Son, Myung-Soo Kim and Gershon Elber Precise Hausdorff Distance Computation for Freeform Surfaces Based on Computations with Osculating Toroidal Patches
10:15-10:25 Youngjin Park, Q Youn Hong, Myung-Soo Kim and Gershon Elber Self-Intersection Computation for Freeform Surfaces Based on a Regional Representation Scheme for Miter Points
10:30-10:40 Xuhui Wang, Meng Wu, Yuan Liu and Qian Ni Constructing quadratic birational maps via their complex rational representation
10:45-10:55 Weihua Tong and Ming Chen A Sufficient Condition for 3D Typical Curves
11:00-11:15 SHORT BREAK
11:15-11:25 Guan-Jie Yuan, Hao Liu, Jian-Ping Su and Xiao-Ming Fu Computing planar and volumetric B-spline parameterizations for IGA by robust mapping fitting
11:30-11:40 Lisa Groiss, Bert Jüttler and Dominik Mokriš 27 Variants of Tutte’s Theorem for Plane Near-Triangulations and an Application to Periodic Spline Surface Fitting
11:45-11:55 Sofia Trautner, Bert Jüttler and Myung-Soo Kim Representing planar domains by polar parameterizations with parabolic parameter lines
12:00-12:10 Felix Scholz and Bert Jüttler Parameterization for Polynomial Curve Approximation via Residual Deep Neural Networks
12:15-13:00 BREAK
13:00-13:10 Ramy Masalha, Emiliano Cirillo and Gershon Elber Heterogeneous Parametric Trivariate Fillets
13:15-13:25 Samuel Peltier, Géraldine Morin and Damien Aholou Tubular Parametric Volume Objects: Thickening a Piecewise Smooth 3D Stick Figure
13:30-13:40 Henriette Lipschütz, Martin Skrodzki, Ulrich Reitebuch and Konrad Polthier Single-Sized Spheres on Surfaces (S4)
13:45-13:55 Safeer Babu Thayyil, Sunil Kumar Yadav, Konrad Polthier and Ramanathan Muthuganapathy Local Delaunay-based High Fidelity Surface Reconstruction from 3D Point Sets
14:00-14:15 SHORT BREAK
14:15-14:25 Sergio López Ureña and Alberto Viscardi An Annihilator-based Strategy for the Automatic Detection of Exponential Polynomial Spaces in Subdivision
14:30-14:40 Kestutis Karčiauskas and Jörg Peters Multi-sided completion of C^2 bi-3 and C^1 bi-2 splines: a unifying approach
14:45-14:55 Oliver Barrowclough, Georg Muntingh, Varatharajan Nainamalai and Ivar Stangeby Binary segmentation of medical images using implicit spline representations and deep learning
15:00-15:10 Michal Bizzarri, Miroslav Lávička and Jan Vršek Cd Hermite interpolations with spatial Pythagorean hodograph B-splines
15:15-15:30 SHORT BREAK
15:30-15:40 Guoli Yan, Michelle Hua and Zichun Zhong Multi-Derivative Physical and Geometric Convolutional Embedding Networks for Skeleton-based Action Recognition
15:45-15:55/td> Michelle Hua, Mingqi Gao and Zichun Zhong SCN: Dilated Silhouette Convolutional Network for Video Action Recognition
16:00-16:10 Aziz Ikemakhen, Mohamed Bellaihou and Taoufik Ahanchaou Morphing of spherical closed curves
16:15-16:30 Conference/Program Co-chairs CLOSING SPEECH
Important dates

Abstract submission:

December 16, 2020

Full paper submission:

December 23, 2020

First review cycle notification:

January 30, 2021

Revised paper submission:

February 20, 2021

Second review cycle notification:

March 6, 2021

Final paper submission:

March 13, 2021

Conference:

May 12, 2021


Contact

gmp2021(at)kma.zcu.cz
UWB Plzen NTIS